Hendersons End Fell Race Results 2017

Featured image of Lindsey Brindle – 1st lady and the picture below of the Phil Marsden / Sam Wardle – 1st / 2nd overall are courtesy of David Barnes Horwich RMI.

1

We add a great turn out for the Hendersons End Fell Race of 144 runners on a dry sunny evening.

1st Male back was Phil Marsden (Horwich) with time of 51.16, 2nd Male was Sam Wardle (Horwich) with time of 52.28 and 3rd Male was Chris Donnelly (Sale Harriers) with time of 52.43.

1st V40 John Morrissey (Achili Ratti) 57.08
1st V50 Albert Sunter (Lostock) 1:04.12
1st V60 Graham Schofield (Horwich) 1:01.21
1st V70 Jeff Norman (Altrincham) 1:14.25

1st Female back was Lindsey Brindle (Horwich) with time of 58.56, 2nd Female was Amy Freeman (Darwen Dashers) with time of 1:05.48 and 3rd Female was Honor Thompson (Skelmersdale) with time of 1:08.34.

1st F35 Paula Pilling (Burnden) 1:08.50
1st F45 Kirsty White (Burnden) 1:09.43
1st F55 Ann Ferguson (Burnden) 1:11.25
1st F65 Martorin Leigh (Leigh) 1:22.35

Thanks to INOV8 for their kind sponsorship again.

Henderson End Fell Race Thursday 1st June 2017

Results

Pos                   Number           Name                                       Cat                   Club                                         Time

1                      171                  Phil Marsden                          SM                  Horwich RMI                         51.16

2                      117                  Sam Wardle                           SM                  Horwich RMI                         52.28

3                      134                  Chris Donnelly                       SM                  Sale Harriers                         52.43

4                      146                  John Raho                              SM                  Holcombe Harriers               56.15

5                      164                  Oliver Heaton                         SM                  Preston Harriers                    56.16

6                      199                  Jonny Murphy                       SM                  Darwen Running Group         56.53

7                      138                  Jonathon Bruton                     SM                  Horwich RMI                         56.56

8                      188                  John Morrissey                      M40                 Achille Ratti                            57.08

9                      123                  Mark Walsh                           M40                 Horwich RMI                         57.21

10                    145                  Mark Swannell                       M40                 Burnden RR                           57.58

11                    193                  Stuart Hemmings                  M40                                                                 58.03

12                    173                  Lindsey Brindle                      W35                Horwich RMI                         58.56

13                    114                  Thomas Harkin                      M40                                                                 59.20

14                    206                  Robert Short                           SM                  Burnden RR                           59.22

15                    160                  Andrew Harrison                   SM                  Preston Harriers                    1:00.06

16                    198                  Elton Davies                           M40                 Sale Harriers                         1:01.17

17                    225                  Jon Evan                                 SM                                                                  1:01.18

18                    111                  Graham Schofield                  M60                 Horwich RMI                         1:01.21

19                    126                  P Barrett                                 SM                  Sale Harriers                         1:01.39

20                    163                  Tim Boland                             M40                 Holcombe Harriers               1:01.53

21                    105                  Chris Charnley                      M40                 Chorley                                   1:03.16

22                    153                  George Butler                        SM                  Burnden RR                           1:03.31

23                    161                  Nicholas Pilling                     SM                                                                  1:03.38

24                    156                  Marcus Taylor                       M40                 Burnden RR                           1:03.41

25                    107                  Marcus Chester                     M40                 Burnden RR                           1:03.48

26                    182                  Warren Moorfield                  M40                 Wigan Harriers                     1:03.58

27                    143                  Albert Sunter                          M50                 Lostock A.C.                           1:04.12

28                    115                  Kevin Walker                         M40                 Skem Boundary H                 1:04.14

29                    202                  Gareth Taylor                         SM                  Darwen Dashers                   1:04.15

30                    158                  Carl Byrne                              M40                 Holcombe Harriers               1:04.48

31                    192                  Paul Boardman                      M50                                                                 1:05.08

32                    149                  Lee White                               M40                 Burnden RR                           1:05.22

33                    106                  Daryl Bentley                         M40                 Bolton Harriers                      1:05.25

34                    174                  Dave Rowley                            SM                  Smooth                                   1:05.30

35                    223                  Martin Pennington                 SM                                                                  1:05.33

36                    128                  Anderson Hirst                       M50                 FRA                                        1:05.37

37                    108                  Amy Freeman                        SW                  Darwen Dashers                   1:05.48

38                    241                  Gareth Motley                        M40                                                                 1:06.13

39                    230                  Mathew Robinson                  SM                  Newburgh Nomads               1:06.24

40                    140                  Tony Holland                          M40                 Wigan Phoenix                      1:06.29

41                    103                  Simon Taylor                         M40                 Darwen Dashers                   1:07.04

42                    139                  Lee Partington                        SM                  Wigan Phoenix                      1:08.19

43                    210                  Laurence Keighley                 M40                                                                 1:08.26

44                    118                  Mark Jackson                        SM                  Burnden RR                           1:08.28

45                    205                  Honor Thompson                   W35                Skelmerdale                           1:08.34

46                    189                  Paula Pilling                           W35                Burnden RR                           1:08.50

47                    234                  Paul Calverley                       M50                 Accrington R R                      1:09.09

48                    186                  Michael Horrocks                  SM                                                                  1:09.21

49                    191                  Alan Life                                  M50                 Clayton Lee Moors                1:09.28

50                    148                  Kirsty White                           W45                Burnden RR                           1:09.43

51                    147                  Tony Hesketh                           M60                 Horwich RMI                         1:10.03

52                    183                  Karen Moorfield                     W35                Wigan Harriers                     1:10.06

53                    137                  James Maxfield                     M60                 Newburgh Nomads               1:10.11

54                    127                  Mike Warton                          M40                 Sale Harriers                         1:10.22

55                    197                  Wally Coppelov                     M50                 Newburgh Nomads               1:10.26

56                    222                  Tony Wall                               M50                 BRS                                        1:10.36

57                    231                  Steve White                            M50                 Holcombe Harriers               1:11.03

58                    178                  Jonathan Stubbs                     M50                 Darwen Dashers                   1:11.08

59                    243                  Peter Hopley                          M50                 Burnden Road Runers           1:11.15

60                    120                  David Large                           M40                 Tri Preston                             1:11.19

61                    129                  Ann Ferguson                        W55                Burnden RR                           1:11.25

62                    181                  Lesley Fisher                         W55                Burnden RR                           1:11.27

63                    113                  Dave Kershaw                       M60                                                                 1:11.35

64                    112                  James Dowdall                      M40                 Darwen Dashers                   1:11.35

65                    165                  Isaline Kneale W45                Burnden RR                           1:11.42

66                    162                  David Ralphs                         M50                 Newburgh Nomads               1:13.35

67                    144                  Steven Bate                            M40                 Burnden RR                           1:13.36

68                    195                  Fred Duenbier                        M60                 Newburgh Nomads               1:13.49

69                    184                  Mark Swindell                        M40                 Horwich RMI                         1:13.54

70                    224                  John Mayo                              M50                                                                 1:13.58

71                    172                  Shirley Staveley                     W45                Burnden RR                           1:14.13

72                    229                  Jeff Norman                           M70                 Altrincham R R                      1:14.25

73                    124                  Don Nichol                             M60                 Burnden RR                           1:14.39

74                    131                  Lyndsay Darbyshire              W45                Burnden RR                           1:14.53

75                    226                  Edwin Sherstone                    M50                 Southport                                1:16.02

76                    190                  Ged Turner                             M50                 Burnden RR                           1:16.19

77                    130                  Neil Goulding                        M40                 Skem Boundray H                 1:16.54

78                    155                  Mark Checkley                      M50                 Lostock A.C.                           1:17.01

79                    242                  Stephen Baker                        M55                 Chorley                                   1:17.17

80                    167                  Jane Forrest                           W55                Burnden RR                           1:18.04

81                    228                  Owen Mills                             M40                 Keswick A.C.                         1:18.47

82                    170                  Kayleigh Raiphs                    SW                  Newburgh Nomads               1:18.50

83                    116                  Peter Bolton                            M50                 Red Rose                               1:19.08

84                    125                  Lucille Corrigan                     W45                Burnden RR                           1:19.13

85                    132                  Laurence Mcdonald               M40                 Burnden RR                           1:19.29

86                    142                  Michele Sunter                       W55                Lostock A.C.                           1:19.59

87                    203                  Michael Caine                        M50                 Burnden RR                           1:20.46

88                    196                  Paul Jackson                          M50                 Chorley                                   1:21.10

89                    109                  Lorraine Halwood                  W35                Burnden RR                           1:21.58

90                    141                  Helen Carter                          W35                Sale Harriers                         1:22.07

91                    159                  Andrew Hollas                       M50                 Accrington R R                      1:22.12

92                    154                  Mark Butler                            M50                 Burnden RR                           1:22.20

93                    214                  Marjorie Leigh                       W65                Leigh Harriers                       1:22.35

94                    175                  Chris Hart                              M40                                                                 1:22.51

95                    200                  Peter Murphy                       M50                 Darwen Running Group       1:23.33

96                    211                  Brian Kennedy                        M60                 Newburgh Nomads               1:23.44

97                    227                  Ben Callaghan                       SM                                                                  1:23.53

98                    150                  Katy Thompson                      W45                Burnden RR                           1:23.57

99                    110                  Damian Duffy SM                  FRA                                        1:24.13

100                  180                  Phil Holden                             M50                 Burnden RR                           1:24.19

101                  201                  Andy Bradford                        M60                 Newburgh Nomads               1:15.38

102                 207                    Yasmin Doodhun                   W35                Holcombe Harriers               1:25:47

103                        157             Steve Aspden                         M60                 Leigh Harriers                       1:26:04

104                        119             Andy Warburton                     M50                 Burnden RR                           1:26:13

105                        122             Trevor Fishwick                    M40                 Burnden RR                           1:26:23

106                        169             Claire Hinchcliffe                  W35                Newburgh Nomads               1:26:30

107                        168             Louise Renner                        W35                Newburgh Nomads               1:26:30

108                        235             David Hulton                          M60                 Burnden RR                           1:26:44

109                        121             Chris Greenall                       M40                 Burnden RR                           1:27:41

110                        236             Julie Newton                          W45                Burnden RR                           1:28:37

111                        187             Gregory Sheridan                  SM                                                                  1:29:10

112                        136             Kate Lomas                            SW                  Kayleighs Fitness                  1:29:24

113                        232             Carol White                            W45                                                                1:30:07

114                        151             Craig Philpot                          M40                 Burnden RR                           1:30:32

115                        244             Tony Varley                            M60                 Horwich RMI                         1:30:44

116                        194             Mark Kenny                            SM                  Burnden RR                           1:31:05

117                        179             Chris Cash                             M60                 Darwen Dashers                   1:31:11

118                        204             Viv Williamson                      SW                                                                  1:31:31

119                        104             Jackie Oakes                             M40                 Burnden RR                           1:31:46

120                        213             Philip Glasbrook                    M70                 Burnden RR                           1:31:49

121                        240             Hilary Robinson                     W45                Holcombe Harriers               1:32:15

122                        212             Nadia Raza                            W35                Burnden RR                           1:32:59

123                        219             Katherine Gregson                W35                Accrington                              1:33:06

124                        177             Karen Taylor                          W45                Burnden RR                           1:33:08

125                        245             Stephen Ruffley                      M50                 Leigh Harriers                       1:33:22

126                        220             Liam Modson                         M50                 Accrington RR                       1:33:26

127                        233             Jo Stevens                              W35                Holcombe Harriers               1:33:29

128                        166             A Houghton                            M50                                                                 1:34:44

129                        102             Alec Cottrill                            M50                 Burnden RR                           1:35:06

130                        101             Sally Cottrill                           W45                Burnden RR                           1:35:06

131                        237             Mark Davies                          M50                 Burnden RR                           1:37:37

132                        185             Jocelyn Chadderton               W45                Lostock A.C.                           1:38:20

133                        133             Peter Mulleady                       M50                 FRA                                        1:38:37

134                        152             Veronica Mills                        W45                Burnden RR                           1:38:59

135                        239             Nia Bell                                   W55                Burnden RR                           1:41:33

136                        135             Alexandra Connolly               SW                  Kayleighs Fitness                  1:43:20

137                        208             Louise Fox                              W35                Burnden RR                           1:46:25

138                        209             Emma Walker                       W45                Burnden RR                           1:47:07

139                        221             Louise Wall                            W45                Burnden RR                           1:48:32

140                        215             Joanne Darby                        W45                Burnden RR                           1:48:36

141                        218             Debra Hennessey                  W45                Burnden RR                           1:59:34

142                        238             Louise Bentley                        W45                Burnden RR                           1:59:38

143                        216             Rita Ledwards                        W55                Burnden RR                           2:11:57

144                        217             Gillian McGowan                   W55                Burnden RR                           2:11:49

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *